QUESTION

How to Legally Save Thousands of Dollars a Year in Taxes?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2013 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
I am a business owner concerned about reducing my tax liability. What are my options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
Many, many more details would be required. First, get a CPA on your "team". Second, "never let the tax tail wag the business dog". To do things for tax reasons where there is no good business sense is almost always a mistake. Forming a business entity will allow you to deduct certain expenses and increase your retirement contributions in ways not available to an individual.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters