QUESTION

How to retain an antique car title in Virginia

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2013 on Business Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
I recently purchased a rare vintage car and wanted to keep the original (vintage)title as well.I have been told by many people to NOT give up the original title because it adds significant value to the car.However,the DMV will not allow me to keep the title and have a new one issued in my name. How can I keep the original title and have a new one issued to me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Toughie. If the seller of the car can go to DMV and get a replacement title, you can perhaps turn that one in for the new one, but if they have to sign under  oath that the title is lost, and it really isn't, that's perjury.  It can't hurt to check out what they have to sign to get a new one...
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters