QUESTION

How to sue a company for stealing money

Asked on Nov 15th, 2012 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
I have paid a company in California to 12,500k to complete a job, and cancelled since they could not complete the job requested. They still have not returned payment
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
You can sue them yourself in Small Claims Court but only to a maximum of $10,000. The $2,500 difference could well be used up in attorney fees if you decided to sue in Superior Court.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You will probably want to consult with an individual attorney about the possibility of commencing a lawsuit.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters