QUESTION

How to sue for bounced check issued by a company in Florida, i am Thai living in Thailand.

Asked on Oct 17th, 2012 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
A customer ordering one container of rice from us. He paid us some deposit, and should pay the rest after shipment arrived. But when the shipment arrived he can't pay the amount, so we agreed to accept a check. The check was issued to my boss name. Now he doesn't response to our call or email. We already deposit the check to the bank in Thailand, but it will take 30 days to clear. We are sure that there won't be sufficient fund. So i would like to know whether it possible to hire a lawyer to sue, while we do not have to go to US. The amount of the check is 22,000 usd.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Extremely difficult. Depending on the nature of the buyer's contacts with Thailand, you may be able to sue in Thailand and then enforce your Thai judgment in the U.S. As a general matter, you cannot expect to participate in a lawsuit in the United States without coming to court.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters