QUESTION

How would I sue someone who owes me big money and gave me a bounced check

Asked on Oct 30th, 2012 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
A friend of mine owes me fifteen thousand dollars, the money is supposedly to be used for our business, she used the money elsewhere, after 2 years of not paying me, she gave me 3 bounced checks
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
Since you ask this question, you probably need to hire an attorney to sue for you. Sooner increases the likelihood of recovery over "later".
Answered on Oct 30th, 2012 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You will need to engage the services of an attorney to sue her. Please bear in mind that even the best attorney cannot get blood from a stone.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2012 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters