QUESTION

human resource manager is a convicted felon. Convicted of scamming people out of 43000 dolars. As human resource manager she has access to social

Asked on Aug 12th, 2014 on Business Litigation - Arkansas
More details to this question:
and bank deposit numbers. I'm very concerned. is this legal.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I can understand your concern, but I can see nothing illegal about hiring an ex-con.  If this person should abuse his/her position to steal your money, you could try to hold your employer responsible for that loss, arguing that your employer was negligent in hiring someone for such a responsible position whom your employer knew or should have known could not be trusted.  However, if the only evidence you had was that this person had once committed a crime, it is unlikely that you would win, since public policy favors offering employment for former criminals who have "paid their debt to society."
Answered on Aug 12th, 2014 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters