QUESTION

Husband is a contracted employee for a trucking company, just bought a 2nd truck and wants to hire an employee,help

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2012 on Business Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
Husband runs under trucking company's DOT numbers, authority and insurance, do we need a business license? And if so would it be state or county or both. We have an EIN, working on work comp insurance and unemployment. We are required to take care of the employee we hire but they have to pass the company's criteria
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, businesses may be conducted without a business license unless they involve local issues (food preparation, laboratories, etc.). The DOT authority is the key here.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 9:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters