QUESTION

I have a civil case for Theft, Conversion, Civil Fraud, etc. For $50,000.00

Asked on Dec 26th, 2025 on Business Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
The person now lives in St Johns County, Flordia. I had a Lawyer write and send the First letter demanding payment and upon no response we ask that lawyer to contine with treble the damages and lawyer fees. They have declined to continue in the new litigation: a lawsuit, or arbitration. Is this something your Company can do with the payment upon award of a succesfull action?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Just as a heads up - most competent and coherent lawyers will not take such cases on a contingent fee (get paid when and if you win) especially against an individual. The ability to collect on judgments is exceptionally low. Most lawyers have little interest in working for free. This is likely why the original lawyer declined to go further. 
Answered on Jan 06th, 2026 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters