QUESTION

I am 50% owner of a free mag. I want to put my 6 yr old pic on cover. My x husband (we have joint custody) doesn't consent. can I put her pic in it?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2012 on Business Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Can I put her on the cover even though he does not consent? Do I have to write a letter to my partner in the business who is not related to her and tell him I as joint legal and physical custody give consent for her to be on cover. It is a photo with family. Can my x sue my or my partner if I proceed without his consent?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trusts Attorney serving Mount Clemens, MI at Stotz & Quayhackx
Update Your Profile
The issue is whether your ex will assert this use of your child is exploitive and contrary to her best interests. This would be relevant to a subsequent change of custody petition or a peititon to modify parenting time.   Tom Stotz
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters