QUESTION

"I am 50% owner of a LLC corporation my partner opened a business checking account for the business with only him signed on the account. he now owes

Asked on May 05th, 2014 on Business Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
"I am 50% owner of a LLC corporation my partner opened a business checking account for the business with only him signed on the account. he now owes the bank $7.000 and is not paying. How does this effect me. Can the bank come after me personally? or just the business."
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I assume that the $7000 comes from overdrafts on this checking account.  Normally, the members of an llc or the shareholders of a corporation (not clear whether which you are) are not personally responsible for the entity's debts, thus you should not (nor should your co-member/co-chareholder) personally be liable for the $7,000 (unless one or both of you personally guaranteed the obligation), but of course, the entity's $7,000 obligation will affect your bottom line, because your share of its profits (if any) will be diminished. 
Answered on May 06th, 2014 at 6:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters