QUESTION

I am a 50% partner in a sub chapter s corp in pa. I want out I want to resign from the position of VP and give my shares to my partner.

Asked on May 14th, 2013 on Business Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Is that a legal way to exit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can voluntarily leave a corporation at any time.  It is usually a good a idea to have an agreement releasing you form any liability and having the corporation acknowledge that you are no longer responsible for any corporate activity after that date.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters