QUESTION

I am a 50% partner with a Sporting Team. Can my partner enter into a contract with anyone without and against my consent?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2012 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
We are about to go to civil court and he is about to join another league against my wishes. I have called the league but they don''t seem interested.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
General partners may bind one another without their consent; that is the essence of a general partnership. Unless you have some legal relationship other than a general partnership, your consent is not required to contracts made on behalf of the partnership.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2012 at 9:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters