QUESTION

I am a business owner who has not made a pay check in years.

Asked on Dec 08th, 2016 on Business Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
My land lord is shaking me down for years and I need a civil rights attorney who can help me. My land lord is layer
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
Your landlord owner does not a legal right to request any sums not due under your lease. If a dispute develops it can be resolved in court. You should seek the immediate advice of an attorney.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2016 at 7:13 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters