QUESTION

I am a Californai Corporation and need to file a response to a lawsuit at the Dallas County Courthouse in Adel, IA.

Asked on Jun 18th, 2014 on Business Litigation - California
More details to this question:
We are a collection agency in CA. We need to file an answer with the affirmative defense of the arbitration clause. There are 3 defendants.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
Does the arbitration clause dictate that the arbitration will be held in California? Does it specify that California law will apply. Thanks,Jon
Answered on Jun 19th, 2014 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters