QUESTION

I am a construction contractor. I am currently involved with the government in a home rehabilitation program. I am experiencing payment delays.

Asked on Aug 06th, 2012 on Business Law - Alaska
More details to this question:
My company has experienced numerous payment delays due to documentation not being presented to the government by the project manager and city planner. This has caused lulls in our work schedule, excessive borrowing from banks, past due invoice charges and personal distress. Do I have any legal right to seek compensation for this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Probably not, unless your contract entitles you to such relief.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 8:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters