QUESTION

I AM A DISABLED VIETNAM VETERAN. CAN THE RESTURANT I FREQUENTLY DINE BE FORCED TO PROVIDE A RESTROOM THAT IS ADA COMPLIANT?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2012 on Business Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I WAS TOLD THAT PRIVATE BUSINESS WERE NOT FORCED TO UPGRADE THEIR ESTABLISHMENTS TO BECOME ADA COMPLIANT AFTER THE AMERICAN DISABILITIES ACT WAS ENACTED BUT THAT IF CUSTOMERS FREQUENTING ESTABLISHMENTS LOGGED MORE THAN 3 COMPLAINTS ON A SPECIFIC ESTABLISHMENT, THE BUSINESS COULD BE THEN BE FORCED TO COMPLY WITH THE ADA REQUIREMENTS. IS THIS TRUE.? IF NOT, WHAT IF ANYTHING CAN BE DONE TO FORCE A PLACE TO BECOME COMPLIANT.? ANY ASSISTANCE ANSWERING THIS WOULD BE GREATLY APPRECIATED.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Under federal law, a private place of business that was in existence prior to the enactment of the ADA need not upgrade its facilities. If it makes alterations to the facilities, those alterations may be required to be ADA-compliant.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2012 at 5:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters