QUESTION

I am a dishwasher, my employer makes me cook at times. Is it Ok for her to keep me on miminum wage?

Asked on Dec 04th, 2015 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
My employer will send one of the cooks home early, then have me help the other cook when he gets busy. I feel if I'm not getting cooks pay I should just do my job.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Law Offices of Stephen Benda
Update Your Profile
Your employer is free to negotiate with you any wage contract as ong as it is legal (e.g. at least minimum wage rate).   It's up to you to raise it.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2015 at 5:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters