QUESTION

i am a girvi sahukar and im keeping silver and gold ornaments and lending money to people for fixed interest rate,so where can i get rules for it?

Asked on May 29th, 2012 on Business Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
due to increase in rates some people are torching usand they are coming back after 15 to 20 years to give back their ornaments, is there any rule of timebard for keeping girvi ornaments
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Under Arizona law, you must be a licensed lender to make such loans. Much of your question is not clear. If you have questions about the requirements for becoming a licensed lender in Arizona and complying with Arizona law, see http://www.azdfi.gov/FED/Intro.htm
Answered on May 30th, 2012 at 6:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters