QUESTION

I am a health care professional and have been diagnosed with scabies. Am I legally obligated to tell my employer?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2012 on Business Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I only have direct contact with patients ten hours every week. I contracted it from my previous employer possibly.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Scabies is a communicable disease caused by a mite. Whether or not a law requires you to disclose it, any sense of decency or professionalism mandates that you do so. Your employer may be legally liable for the consequences of his failure to keep you away from patients.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters