QUESTION

I am a Home Builder and a Subcontractor that supplied and installed a metal roof on a home for a customer of mine has since closed his doors.

Asked on Sep 27th, 2011 on Business Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
While in the middle doing a required warranty job on this roof, the sub informed me that he closed his doors and will not help out to replace the peice of metal. He did tell me what company supplied it, after contacting the supplier, they claim they did supply the materials, but the ridgecap profile they have does not match our profile. In a nutshell, do I have any recourse with the subcontractor who is no longer in business? I can prefab a new ridgecap piece with aluminum coil stock to match the existing ridgecap profile, but the homeowner does not want this done like that. I can not locate the profile I need, but can prefab it and the customer still owes me money. What are my options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Sure, you have recourse against the out-of-business subcontractor. You can sue them and get a judgment for the value of their warranty breach. But they don't have any money to pay you, apparently. What is your experience in getting blood from a stone?
Answered on Sep 27th, 2011 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters