QUESTION

I am a licensed contractor in michigan and ohio I was just refused service from a trane heating and air conditioning parts house in Toledo.

Asked on Jul 11th, 2012 on Business Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
They refused me service because I was not a trane dealer. The way I see it this should be a class action law suit from every none trane dealer contractor in the USA and every person in the USA that has a trane furnace or ac installed because it makes their repairs the bills higher with an alleged monopoly.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, it is completely lawful for a manufacturer to refuse to deal with non-dealers.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2012 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters