QUESTION

I am a member of a limited partnership and the general partner is selling the apartment project with the approval of the majority of partners. I've

Asked on Sep 01st, 2012 on Business Law - Kansas
More details to this question:
requested that siultaneously at time of sale he allow the entyire partnership assets go throught a 1031 exchange and then the partners wanting out would be paid off also simultaneously allowing me and any other partners to reduce our tax obligation substantially. Does he have a fiduciary responsibility to do so
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is not possible to consummate a Section 1031 exchange if there is an outright "sale" -- as your inquiry notes -- of the principal asset of the partnership; a tax-free exchange can only be effected if property is exchanged for property of like kind, not for cash. Generally speaking, the general partner of a partnership has a duty to deal fairly with the limited partners and to deal with partnership property in good faith. He need not minimize the tax consequence to a subset of limited partners, even if he could, merely because you request it.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2012 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters