QUESTION

I am a mother of a 14 year old who doesn''t get child support. If I said no or never settled it in court can I get child support now ?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2011 on Business Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The parents of a minor child are always liable for the support of the child. You cannot waive your child's right to be supported by his father through inaction or saying "no."
Answered on Sep 15th, 2011 at 6:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters