QUESTION

I am a non citizen of usa and I overstayed,what are my options to going to Canada

Asked on Dec 07th, 2011 on Business Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I came to the U.S on a B2 visa from Trinidad 13yrs ago when I was only 6yrs old and overstayed.My mother who is now a greencard holder claim she petion for me but never got an answer.I am now married to a Canadian citizen who is incarcerated in the U.S and is on the list for deportation.What is the best thing for me to do to get to Canada?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You need to consult with an immigration attorney immediately. Repeat, see a lawyer NOW. You do not need a computer, or an online reference service. Get a lawyer.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2011 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters