QUESTION

I am a nurse practitioner and want to start my own company.

Asked on Dec 21st, 2012 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
What type of company should I file? PA, LLP, etc?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There are too many unknown variables to answer that question.   You should contact a local corporate or business attorney with a good understanding of tax law.  There are various state, local, and federal tax ramification associated with forming and maintaining a business. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters