QUESTION

I am a partner in a MN based business. I no longer work there. Do I have the right to financial statements?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2013 on Business Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I don't know the specific law in MN, but in the juriscdictions in which I practice, a partner is entitled by statute to review certain financial records of the partnership, and I would be very surprised if the law was different in MN.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters