QUESTION

I am a physician licensed in NY. I have an business opportunity in California to oversee a construction site urgent care type practice

Asked on Jan 30th, 2012 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
The practice would be run by physician''s assistants and I would be signing off on their charts as well as reviewing their records. If I obtained a California medical license, could I do this while still living in Y and working at my regular practice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
You probably should consult with a California attorney regarding that state's rules regarding the regulation of medical practices. This need to consult an attorney also extends to ensuring you comply with New York's regulations regarding same. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.www.upperwestsidelawyer.com    
Answered on Jan 31st, 2012 at 10:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters