QUESTION

I am a shareholder and a board member in a llc I have been asking for the company to be compliant with taxes, local laws and immigration

Asked on Jan 01st, 2013 on Business Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
What you request is entirely normal, and failure to comply would be a breach of fiduciary duty by the LLC CEO and other responsible individuals. As a Member (shareholder) and Director (Manager) of the LLC you should have full access to the books and records of the LLC to verify your suspicions. A lawyer will help you and the LLC compel enforcement of your rights and the rights of the LLC.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving Ewing, NJ
1 Award
From your question it's hard for me to determine if you are aware the LLC is not in compliance with certain legal obligations or have suspicions.  In either event, shareholders in LLCs have certain rights under New Jersey law regarding their right to inspect the books and records of the company. With further detail I would be able to provide a more specific answer.  Thanks.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2013 at 8:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters