QUESTION

I am a single mother of 4 childern. If they are sick or sick at school I''m the one who takes care of them. I always take them to the doctor and bring

Asked on Dec 07th, 2011 on Business Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
in a doctor statement. Can my employer fired me for being absent? I live in Missouri
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, your employer has no duty to give you either paid or unpaid time off to attend minor medical problems with your children.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2011 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters