QUESTION

I am a small business owner, injured at work, fractured wrist. I am covered by my payroll leasing company with their workers comp insurance (florida)

Asked on Feb 14th, 2012 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My question is twofold. I have been questioned frontward and backward and sideways about how limited I am for my usual job duties. I am afraid that if I do anything at all at my business that they will accuse me of fraud since they have practically stated that I can''t oversee my employees do my job or it will be considered work. They want a date of "last day of work" They warned me of fraud if I did any type of work such as answering a phone or anything. My usual pay was 1000.00 per week but I explained to them that I had not been able to pay myself that in the month of Jan. due to slow business so what do they base my compensation on?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
These are a number of difficult questions. Since the purpose of workers comp is to pay you when you are unable to work, if you do come to work, then you have no lost wages and do not need the income from workers comp. Likewise, if your wages would have been zero because business is poor, then the workers comp carrier may properly infer that zero is the correct amount of workers comp to be paid to you. These issues are complex and you should see an attorney who specializes in them.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2012 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters