QUESTION

I am a team leader and I have a fmla inter clam I was told that I was going to be moved to another job that makes less pay due to my missing work.

Asked on Jun 25th, 2012 on Business Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
Can they do this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
I do not know what an "inter clam" is and cannot figure your question out from the manner in which it is phrased. If you were demoted following your return from FMLA leave, please explain the circumstances and the rationale given by your employer.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2012 at 7:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters