QUESTION

I am a Texas teacher who retired from TRS in Jan 1, 2011. At the ritirement office, the clerk who waited one me told me since i had my husband''s

Asked on May 25th, 2012 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
insurance and pick it up at any time. Since then, my husband''s insurance for me increased in price, therefore it was too expensive, so he dropped my insurance. Icalled TRS and asked could I enroll in TRS''s insurance, I was totally denied coverage. I''ve written 405 letters begging for insurance, and each time i was refused. In addition, I have several fatal conditions and they continue to refuse or denyme coverage. I''ve also mailed a statement from my husband''s jon staing the reason why my husband dropped my insurance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is not clear why you are being refused insurance. Presumably the plan has eligibility requirements and you do not meet them. You'll need to do a better job of explaining the reasons for the denial and what the plan provisions are that entitle you to insist on coverage. See an attorney where you reside and perhaps you can get this resolved.
Answered on May 25th, 2012 at 10:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters