QUESTION

I am a veteran starting a small business (75k) and want to know which to form, LLC or LLP.

Asked on Aug 07th, 2012 on Business Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
The investor is a close relative and will not be involved in any operations of the business. I want to protect them from any liability and possible taxes. Thank you for your time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
If the only members of the entity will be a working partner and a "silent" (money) partner, then the LLC is generally the preferred entity.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 7:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters