QUESTION

I am active duty military and I had my house burn down and the investigations proved it to b the electric companys fault do I have a case?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2012 on Business Litigation - Mississippi
More details to this question:
My house fire was caused by a electric meter that was on recall that malfuctioned and burnt everything my family and i owned. I was just wondering if i have any room for compansation? What kind of lawyer or attorney do I need to find. If i give my wife power of attorney can she start the proceedings for me, due to the fact that i am on a six month deployment.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Did you have fire insurance? If so, then your insurance company pays you, and the claim against the electric company, to the extent that there is one, belongs to your insurance carrier, not to you. An attorney who practices civil litigation can help you evaluate this claim, but fire insurance will generally completely negate your ability to pursue it.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2012 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters