QUESTION

I am an employer. Recently, an employee wiped clean his online personell records and stole his personell files from the office, can I press charges?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2012 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You probably can press charges, but be guided by the following: first, in "pressing charges," what you will be doing is making a complaint with a law-enforcement agency. Any fine or other recovery will belong to the state, and it will be up to the prosecutor to decide whether to prosecute the claim at all and whether and on what terms to settle it -- not up to you. Second, if you "win," you get nothing except the satisfaction of knowing you harmed the employee. It doesn't sound as if your business was harmed in any particular way by this employee's actions. Maybe the best thing to do is lick your (very minor) wounds and move on?
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters