QUESTION

I am an independent operator who is currently dealing with large charges from the company I contract with can I sue due to non payment ?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2014 on Business Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
Company has an ill defined shrink policy. After speaking with those in managment all are unable to determine how I received the charges and continue to charge me without a proper explanation. As a result of the overwhelming charges I am not able to run the route I have bought due to non payment or a shortage in my checks. I have tried to go over the charges but the number simply don't add up and the company refuses to offer any other explaination other than that it is right. Even when confronted with the numbers and abnormallites in my cases they continue to try to dismiss it and blame me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes.  If you sue, you should at least be able to force an explanation of the charges.  However, it may damage or ruin your relationship with the company.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2014 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters