QUESTION

I am being diposed regarding a lawsuit against a company I no longer work for . Do I need to hire my own attorney?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2013 on Business Litigation - Illinois
More details to this question:
The attorney for my old company somewhat pressured me to have them be there for the deposition. However, I have knowledge that there were some things that were done within my company that may come to light with my information. The company is very large and it is going to the Supreme Court for a decision. The company is currently on a watch list and can not afford to be found doing anymore illegal activities. I was deposed a year ago while still employed. THe company thought the lawsuit was over and then fired me. The last deposition the bosses were on the phone along with attorneys. I feel pressured and know that this company has done many things that may alter how they are viewed in a court of law.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You should discuss your situation with a local attorney to see if you have any exposure. Otherwise it's unlikely that you'll need an attorney.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2013 at 8:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters