QUESTION

I am being hounded by a copywrite troll over an alleged pornography download. They have subpoenaed my name and are threatening to sue. What can I do?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2012 on Business Law - District of Columbia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You provide insufficient information to enable anyone to assist you. In order to evaluate this situation, an attorney needs to know how, exactly, you are alleged to have misappropriated the plaintiff's work of authorship, how commercially valuable that work is to the plaintiff, and what benefits, if any, you have received as a result of your alleged infringement. If you need to discuss this matter on a professional basis, please call my D.C. office at (202) 449-9484 during business hours.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2012 at 2:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters