QUESTION

I am being sued in small claims court in Utah where I live. The plaintiff lives in Alaska. Does the Plaintiff have to appear in person to present

Asked on Dec 27th, 2011 on Business Law - Utah
More details to this question:
their case and allow me to question them in front of the judge?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, yes.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2011 at 4:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters