QUESTION

I am being wrongfully accused of racism and may lose my job.

Asked on Oct 24th, 2012 on Business Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was scratching my own leg and said to myself, my skin is dry and ashy. A black employee was in the office at the time. She started screaming realism. I was put on investigatory leave on friday. Hr rep said she would call me on Monday, I still have not heard Anything but am hearing from coworkers that I have been fired. I am extremely worried and I don't know what to do, please help!!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Employment in the United States is on an at-will basis. That means that an employee's employment may be terminated at any time for any reason or no reason at all, even for a bad reason or a completely "phony" reason. Your facts do not suggest that you have been dealt with in any way prohibited by law.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters