QUESTION

I am co owner of a business, how do I sell out my part

Asked on Oct 20th, 2017 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
What type of business is it, i.e. a sole proprietorship, a partnership, a corporation, an llc?  What do its governing papers (shareholders' agreement, membership agreement, partnership agreement, etc.) say about selling an interest?
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2017 at 8:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters