QUESTION

I am considering starting a homehealth care agency. Just myself, going to home and helping with daily living..tasks ...

Asked on May 21st, 2012 on Business Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I am a registered cna/hhc in MN and will be attending a lpn nursing program this Fall. What type of business organiization would be best? Again, it is only me doing the work. Everything I read suggests a sole ownership and a very good insurance policy.. I have nothing to gain with an llc,... Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
I agree with your analysis.  However, as you grow you may have some obligations to vendors that an LLC would protect you from.  As a single member LLC, your taxes would not be complicated.  But the insurance is the key for your line of business.
Answered on May 21st, 2012 at 5:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters