QUESTION

I am creating a spoof t shirt based off the "green eggs and ham" dr. suess book but am worried about copywrite infringement. What are the guidelines?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2012 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I am using a similar font but changing the words. I have changed the eyes on "Sam I Am". Also, I am doing something similar with the "Goodwill" logo, I have stretched it to make the face and eyes more oval and changed the wording. Is this something i could get sued for?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Corporate Law Attorney serving Boca Raton, FL at Gracin & Marlow, LLP
Update Your Profile
I think you are running it a bit close and yes you could be sued for infringement if the copyright on the book is still valid. I assume it is but it is worth a check.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2012 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Anyone can be sued for anything. Whether your proposed T-shirt will render you liable depends on a number of factors which you do not enumerate. For example, while case law under the Copyright Act permits copying for the purpose of parody, it is not clear that you are doing that. At the end of the analysis, if your work is substantially similar to the copyrighted work, you may have liability. An attorney cannot advise you on this without seeing the exact copy you propose.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2012 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters