QUESTION

I am currently in a contract with Pepsi Cola for my business and would like to switch to Coca Cola.

Asked on May 16th, 2012 on Business Law - New Mexico
More details to this question:
It''s my understanding that all Ihave to do is write a letter giving them 30 days. Is this true? I have 3 more years left on the contract. It''s my understanding that this happens all the time. I just need a template for the 30 day letter
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
Your contract defines your rights and obligations. Thinking all you need is a simple letter to breach the final three years of your contract, without having seen your contract, seems overly simplified. Both Pepsi and Coke have huge legal teams, decades of experience in protecting their contractual rights, and without consulting an attorney you may be risking a lawsuit for breach of contract.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2012 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Unless you have a contract that is terminable by its terms on thirty days' notice, you have no right to terminate, and the mere giving of notice would constitute a breach. See an attorney to have the contract reviewed.
Answered on May 17th, 2012 at 7:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters