QUESTION

I am from CT and was wondering if i could sell cars under one name and have a repair license under another name in the same roof

Asked on Mar 15th, 2019 on Business Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
i operate under the previous license that was here. I sell used cars under the owner of the property which i am fine with but i rent out his property and run a mecahnics and autobody shop also under his name. i would like to run my mechanics and autobody shop nder my own name and sell cars under his can i legally do that all under one roof
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
I don't see a problem with this.  You may want to register your dba at town hall and make sure the tax assessor knows the differences between the property belonging to the two businesses so that you do not get improperly taxed.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2019 at 10:38 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters