QUESTION

I AM FROM GA AND WENT TO NORTH CAROLINA TO GAMBLE AT HARRAH;S CASINO, I GOT IN TROUBLE AND STOPPED PAYMENT ON SOME CHECKS , WHAT CAN HAPPEN TO ME NOW,

Asked on May 08th, 2012 on Business Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The likely answer is "not much." Your checks will bounce when deposited by your vendors. The vendors will still be owed the money you owed them before. They will bring the returned checks to your attention and ask you for payment. They will likely charge you a returned-check fee.
Answered on May 08th, 2012 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters