QUESTION

I am going to open a retail store and am trying to decide whether to be a sole proprietor or S-corporation. Does an S-corporation protect a sole owner from casualty and/or finanical liability?

Asked on Sep 08th, 1998 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I am going to open a retail store and am trying to decide whether to be a sole proprietor or S-corporation. Does an S-corporation protect a sole owner from casualty and/or finanical liability?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

An S-Corp offers limited liability to the owners of the corporation.  This limits the owners loss should a lawsuit be brought or debt go unsatisfied to only the investment, and not the owner's personal assets.   This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2012 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters