QUESTION

i am having a very hard time closing a account with a investment bank. i have been trying for 13 days now. i have just been told i have lost money

Asked on Jan 21st, 2016 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
i have also been told today that another "snag" has come up and another round of sending doc's is next before they can help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Peekskill, NY
Partner at Levine & Montana
1 Award
You may wish to contact the NYS Attorney Gerneal at (212) 416-8222 to see if it may be of assistance.  The Investor Protection Bureau is charged with enforcing NYS securities law. The Attorney General has authroity to conduct investigations of suspected fraud in the offer, sale or purchase of securities.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2016 at 6:31 AM

Lewis Montana Levine & Montana 1019 Park Street - P.O. Box 668 Peekskill, New York 10566 (914) 737-3515 ********************** This electronic mail message contains information that is or may be legally privileged, confidential, proprietary in nature, or otherwise protected by law from disclosure. It is intended only for use of the Addressee(s) named herein. If you are not the intended recipient, addressee, or the person responsible for delivering this to an addressee, you are hereby notified that reading, copying, or distributing any part of this message is strictly prohibited. If you have received this electronic mail message.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters