QUESTION

I am having problems with the owner of the buisness that I am employed as an assistant manger and need to find out what if anything can be done.

Asked on Oct 18th, 2011 on Business Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I am an assistant manager at a liquor store. the owner of the store came back to work and on Saturday I went to ask him a question concerning work. In front of a new employee I was rudely told to ask that employee, who recently started and couldn''t help that he didn''t want to hear what I had to say. Then the owner found out my uncle and his son went to jail,and today he makes the comment to the same employee out loud if he heard about this and made a lude comment saying I am glad that bunch of people wasn''t his family that they were an imbarrasment. They them people were nothing but drunks. Not only that I was told after several years of working there and making purchases before that I was all of a sudden not allowed to, He is rude to customers and makes rude comments to them as well. I am fed up and need to know if there is anything that can be done to make it stop!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
No law requires an employer to be polite or kind to employees. As a general matter, employment in the United States is on an "at will" basis, which means that your employment conditions may be changed, or you may be terminated, at any time for any reason or no reason at all.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2011 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters