QUESTION

I am having trouble getting an insurance company to pay my claim

Asked on Jul 12th, 2012 on Business Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
Submitted claim several times, I was given the runaround, I pay my premiums monthly and on time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You need to make a proper record of the claim and document the "runaround" you are being given. If all else fails, send a demand letter with a duplicate copy of the claim by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the company's president, threatening suit if the claim is not promptly paid. Or see an attorney.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2012 at 6:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters